CLA-2-10:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Michael J. Mercer
Corbett International, Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza (Suite 203F)
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of rice from India.

Dear Mr. Mercer:

In your letter dated February 16, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Seena Foods Inc. (New York, NY).

A retail pouch containing 500 grams of yellowish/off-white rice grains was submitted as a sample. The pouch is labeled “My Skinny Rice,”™ and describes the product as aged white Basmati rice that has been parboiled. There are no other ingredients, and the rice does not appear to have been fully or partially pre-cooked.

An analysis of the sample by the New York Customs & Border Protection Laboratory indicates that the product is milled, parboiled long-grain rice.

The applicable subheading for the above-described “My Skinny Rice”™ will be 1006.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for rice: semi-milled or wholly milled rice, whether or not polished or glazed: parboiled: long grain. The duty rate will be 11.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1006.30.1020, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division